Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: United Technologies now trades as Raytheon Technologies (RTX) and has been temporarily dropped from Underdog results.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 7/9/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
BoeingBA173.28-46.8-51.732
Exxon MobilXOM41.36-40.7-46.680
ChevronCVX82.74-31.3-34.034
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA39.01-33.8-29.863
American ExpressAXP90.57-27.2-28.841
TravelersTRV110.04-19.6-27.809
PfizerPFE33.46-14.6-22.149
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM91.28-34.5-20.000
DisneyDIS116.81-19.2-18.633
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.70-2.6-18.499
IBMIBM115.71-13.7-18.075
Coca-ColaKO43.91-20.7-15.622
McDonald'sMCD184.33-6.7-13.333
3MMMM151.45-14.2-10.405
Goldman SachsGS196.83-14.4-6.870
CaterpillarCAT125.73-14.9-6.143
MerckMRK76.69-15.7-5.320
Verizon CommunicationsVZ53.94-12.1-5.235
DowDOW39.44-27.90.000
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ142.49-2.31.698
VisaV192.212.36.346
Procter & GamblePG122.48-1.97.081
NIKENKE96.99-4.39.853
UnitedHealthUNH291.16-1.011.487
WalmartWMT127.757.512.140
Home DepotHD247.9613.515.847
IntelINTC58.42-2.420.205
MicrosoftMSFT214.3235.954.855
AppleAAPL382.7330.389.705