Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: Salesforce.com (CRM), Honeywell (HON), and Amgen (AMGN) joined the Dow Jones Industrial Average, effective with the opening of trading on Monday, August 31, 2020. The stocks replaced Raytheon Technologies (RTX), Exxon Mobil (XOM), and Pfizer (PFE).
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 11/22/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
BoeingBA199.62-38.7-46.501
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA37.53-36.3-38.140
ChevronCVX85.79-28.8-27.529
IntelINTC45.39-24.2-22.819
IBMIBM116.94-12.8-13.995
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM114.57-17.8-12.867
Cisco SystemsCSCO40.97-14.6-9.856
American ExpressAXP112.58-9.6-6.650
MerckMRK80.45-11.5-6.126
DisneyDIS141.07-2.5-5.758
AmgenAMGN223.17-7.4-4.847
Coca-ColaKO52.67-4.8-1.033
TravelersTRV134.55-1.8-0.355
DowDOW54.730.00.000
Goldman SachsGS223.35-2.90.269
Verizon CommunicationsVZ60.04-2.21.111
3MMMM172.89-2.01.556
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ146.360.36.691
McDonald'sMCD214.098.311.569
VisaV203.888.512.659
HoneywellHON202.0014.114.441
Procter & GamblePG139.3011.515.592
CaterpillarCAT172.2316.617.627
UnitedHealthUNH334.7013.918.406
Home DepotHD269.8123.623.539
WalmartWMT150.2426.426.337
MicrosoftMSFT210.3933.439.119
NIKENKE132.9831.343.143
Salesforce.comCRM258.0458.759.569
AppleAAPL117.3459.876.206