Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 5/21/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE15.26-12.6-44.469
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG74.06-19.4-13.753
MERCK & COMRK58.574.1-8.327
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM145.49-5.2-3.508
COCA-COLA COKO42.41-7.6-3.174
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ123.72-11.5-2.560
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS104.06-3.2-2.456
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM82.28-1.60.648
3M COMMM201.76-14.33.339
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX128.050.47.272
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ48.43-8.57.527
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV131.14-3.38.488
WAL-MART STORESWMT84.51-14.48.989
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD161.48-6.29.843
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS237.70-6.710.476
PFIZER INCPFE35.80-1.211.111
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP68.63-3.613.288
HOME DEPOT INCHD189.790.121.895
APPLE INCAAPL187.6310.923.004
CHEVRON CORPCVX129.373.323.010
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM112.154.933.576
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP102.042.733.595
NIKE INC -CL BNKE71.3814.138.119
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO43.7514.239.420
VISA INCV130.6614.642.471
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT97.6014.144.144
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH247.9012.444.590
INTEL CORPINTC54.3217.754.231
CATERPILLAR INCCAT158.920.958.571
BOEING COBA363.9223.4105.141