Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 8/17/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA69.99-3.6-13.869
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG83.69-8.9-9.466
3M COMMM204.77-13.0-1.515
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ134.47-3.80.224
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV130.42-3.80.734
COCA-COLA COKO46.601.60.866
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM78.26-6.41.020
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD161.15-6.41.416
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM146.06-4.82.498
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS233.38-8.43.444
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP67.79-4.86.021
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS112.484.610.059
MERCK & COMRK69.0622.710.144
CHEVRON CORPCVX117.80-5.910.258
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ54.793.513.179
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX134.445.413.932
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP103.033.717.897
WAL-MART STORESWMT97.85-0.920.832
CATERPILLAR INCCAT139.34-11.622.100
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM114.777.324.628
PFIZER INCPFE42.0916.226.169
HOME DEPOT INCHD195.563.228.447
INTEL CORPINTC47.102.031.528
APPLE INCAAPL217.5828.635.185
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH262.3319.035.382
NIKE INC -CL BNKE79.7527.536.232
VISA INCV141.330.036.789
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO45.8719.841.837
BOEING COBA346.4017.545.797
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT107.5825.846.069