Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 11/20/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA61.34-10.2-23.094
3MMMM167.77-12.0-15.561
PfizerPFE37.05-15.1-14.037
Exxon MobilXOM68.03-0.2-12.287
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ135.945.3-4.260
ChevronCVX117.347.9-0.195
Cisco SystemsCSCO45.084.00.423
Verizon CommunicationsVZ59.485.80.540
UnitedHealthUNH275.5610.65.760
TravelersTRV135.4313.16.003
McDonald'sMCD194.139.36.244
Coca-ColaKO53.2212.49.214
American ExpressAXP119.3025.212.018
IBMIBM133.2017.212.338
Goldman SachsGS217.9130.413.141
MerckMRK85.2711.614.012
CaterpillarCAT141.5211.414.248
United TechnologiesUTX146.6537.716.657
BoeingBA370.9115.016.888
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM129.6332.820.429
IntelINTC57.9023.423.112
WalmartWMT119.1327.926.505
NIKENKE93.0525.528.575
DisneyDIS146.9334.029.992
Home DepotHD220.9028.630.478
Procter & GamblePG122.2933.033.781
VisaV181.6637.735.143
MicrosoftMSFT149.6247.345.107
AppleAAPL263.1966.948.879