Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 7/18/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA66.16-8.9-16.444
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG79.72-13.2-8.943
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM144.52-5.8-5.549
3M COMMM202.20-14.1-4.478
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ127.80-8.5-3.292
MERCK & COMRK62.9411.90.527
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP66.59-6.50.711
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS231.24-9.20.864
COCA-COLA COKO45.12-1.70.872
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM82.22-1.71.682
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD157.93-8.21.720
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV130.00-4.22.987
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS110.693.05.630
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX131.693.26.969
PFIZER INCPFE37.664.013.263
WAL-MART STORESWMT88.07-10.815.320
CHEVRON CORPCVX121.53-2.916.620
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ51.14-3.417.132
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP102.983.720.840
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM111.534.322.037
APPLE INCAAPL190.4012.527.307
CATERPILLAR INCCAT141.12-10.429.658
HOME DEPOT INCHD200.976.030.593
NIKE INC -CL BNKE76.5922.432.532
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO42.2110.234.000
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH255.4215.937.065
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT105.1222.943.313
VISA INCV140.900.045.513
INTEL CORPINTC51.7212.050.044
BOEING COBA360.2322.172.359