Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 5/23/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
CATERPILLAR INCCAT122.26-3.8-21.729
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA51.61-24.5-19.648
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS191.9714.9-19.340
INTEL CORPINTC44.53-5.1-18.219
3M COMMM165.87-12.9-16.636
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM73.798.2-9.615
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM132.3916.5-8.753
CHEVRON CORPCVX117.878.3-8.079
APPLE INCAAPL179.6613.9-4.007
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM108.6411.3-3.867
BOEING COBA350.558.7-1.259
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH246.50-1.10.538
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX130.4522.52.018
HOME DEPOT INCHD192.0011.72.745
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV146.9422.711.809
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ139.798.313.734
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP118.4324.215.316
NIKE INC -CL BNKE82.6411.515.888
PFIZER INCPFE41.92-4.017.357
COCA-COLA COKO49.855.317.988
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ58.874.720.611
WAL-MART STORESWMT101.869.422.178
VISA INCV161.5122.423.564
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO54.1925.124.147
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD198.9712.124.785
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS132.7321.027.539
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT126.1824.229.415
MERCK & COMRK81.026.038.614
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG106.7616.144.212