Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 7/15/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA55.89-18.2-14.230
3MMMM172.84-9.3-14.060
Goldman SachsGS211.5826.7-8.580
Exxon MobilXOM77.0813.0-6.560
IntelINTC50.126.8-3.630
IBMIBM143.3226.1-1.470
CaterpillarCAT139.649.91.130
BoeingBA361.6112.11.550
ChevronCVX125.7215.62.230
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM113.9016.73.000
United TechnologiesUTX133.2325.13.300
UnitedHealthUNH265.966.83.490
AppleAAPL205.2130.17.490
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ134.714.48.040
Home DepotHD218.7027.39.970
Verizon CommunicationsVZ57.582.411.610
PfizerPFE42.75-2.114.370
NIKENKE89.4820.715.090
Coca-ColaKO52.1310.116.540
TravelersTRV154.8329.320.780
American ExpressAXP128.5734.927.690
MerckMRK80.966.029.350
VisaV180.5736.930.410
WalmartWMT114.9823.431.200
DisneyDIS145.0632.331.630
MicrosoftMSFT138.9036.832.400
McDonald'sMCD214.2120.634.910
Cisco SystemsCSCO58.0534.036.590
Procter & GamblePG115.4825.645.200