Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 3/26/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
Exxon MobilXOM38.82-44.4-51.919
BoeingBA180.55-44.6-51.781
ChevronCVX76.38-36.6-37.912
3MMMM136.18-22.8-34.695
TravelersTRV98.67-28.0-27.925
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA45.67-22.5-26.939
PfizerPFE31.75-19.0-24.923
Cisco SystemsCSCO40.58-15.4-23.950
IBMIBM112.89-15.8-19.318
United TechnologiesUTX104.64-30.1-17.781
CaterpillarCAT110.50-25.2-16.521
American ExpressAXP93.29-25.1-14.538
Goldman SachsGS165.79-27.9-13.280
McDonald'sMCD167.35-15.3-11.637
MerckMRK73.53-19.2-11.012
Verizon CommunicationsVZ53.54-12.8-9.377
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ126.57-13.2-8.863
Coca-ColaKO44.29-20.0-4.916
DisneyDIS105.36-27.2-4.832
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM98.12-29.6-2.571
DowDOW29.68-45.80.000
NIKENKE84.30-16.80.309
Home DepotHD195.21-10.62.709
Procter & GamblePG107.38-14.03.698
IntelINTC55.54-7.24.575
UnitedHealthUNH255.39-13.15.432
VisaV168.88-10.19.187
WalmartWMT109.82-7.613.064
MicrosoftMSFT156.11-1.033.507
AppleAAPL258.44-12.036.943