Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 9/18/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA54.41-20.4-23.667
3MMMM167.44-12.1-21.433
PfizerPFE36.38-16.7-15.903
CaterpillarCAT131.073.1-14.198
Exxon MobilXOM72.826.8-13.954
UnitedHealthUNH230.61-7.4-13.085
Goldman SachsGS217.0829.9-7.852
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ130.411.1-7.155
IBMIBM142.2225.1-4.588
United TechnologiesUTX137.6629.3-2.021
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM119.7622.71.819
AppleAAPL222.7741.22.014
ChevronCVX124.1814.13.907
NIKENKE88.0818.84.323
Cisco SystemsCSCO49.3413.94.357
BoeingBA386.4119.85.801
American ExpressAXP118.7424.67.847
Home DepotHD230.8334.39.046
TravelersTRV146.4722.310.543
Verizon CommunicationsVZ59.936.612.018
IntelINTC51.7410.212.112
Coca-ColaKO54.2314.517.993
MerckMRK83.028.718.633
VisaV175.2932.918.905
WalmartWMT117.1625.823.015
MicrosoftMSFT138.5236.424.010
DisneyDIS136.8024.824.601
McDonald'sMCD210.4318.532.196
Procter & GamblePG121.4132.144.535