Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: Salesforce.com (CRM), Honeywell (HON), and Amgen (AMGN) joined the Dow Jones Industrial Average, effective with the opening of trading on Monday, August 31, 2020. The stocks replaced Raytheon Technologies (RTX), Exxon Mobil (XOM), and Pfizer (PFE).
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 9/24/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
BoeingBA146.05-55.2-62.250
ChevronCVX71.80-40.4-40.246
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA35.03-40.6-35.225
TravelersTRV107.82-21.3-27.197
Cisco SystemsCSCO37.85-21.1-22.486
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM92.66-33.5-20.823
American ExpressAXP95.45-23.3-19.729
IBMIBM118.09-11.9-17.735
Coca-ColaKO48.70-12.0-10.461
DisneyDIS122.49-15.3-6.688
Goldman SachsGS195.11-15.1-6.296
HoneywellHON158.76-10.3-4.951
IntelINTC49.16-17.9-3.456
3MMMM160.42-9.1-2.081
Verizon CommunicationsVZ59.19-3.6-2.068
MerckMRK83.15-8.6-0.870
DowDOW46.41-15.20.000
McDonald'sMCD216.129.41.655
Procter & GamblePG136.929.610.143
VisaV195.524.111.312
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ144.67-0.812.277
CaterpillarCAT145.14-1.714.835
WalmartWMT136.7015.015.553
Home DepotHD265.7021.715.627
AmgenAMGN240.32-0.323.001
NIKENKE124.7523.135.347
UnitedHealthUNH292.66-0.435.817
MicrosoftMSFT203.1928.845.614
Salesforce.comCRM237.5546.155.934
AppleAAPL108.2247.496.862