Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 1/23/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
BoeingBA317.79-2.40.893
Exxon MobilXOM66.77-4.30.921
TravelersTRV134.19-2.00.940
ChevronCVX113.10-6.10.944
Cisco SystemsCSCO49.002.20.963
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA53.30-9.60.972
DowDOW50.25-8.20.997
WalmartWMT115.81-2.51.028
DisneyDIS142.20-1.71.030
3MMMM177.740.71.031
Verizon CommunicationsVZ60.51-1.41.032
IBMIBM142.876.61.035
PfizerPFE40.713.91.039
McDonald'sMCD213.428.01.044
MerckMRK88.56-2.61.054
CaterpillarCAT142.75-3.31.067
Procter & GamblePG124.990.11.071
Home DepotHD233.657.01.081
American ExpressAXP131.375.51.088
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ148.531.81.091
Coca-ColaKO57.834.51.100
United TechnologiesUTX153.802.71.117
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM136.54-2.11.146
NIKENKE103.021.71.154
Goldman SachsGS245.586.81.164
VisaV206.529.91.172
UnitedHealthUNH299.461.91.191
MicrosoftMSFT166.725.71.194
IntelINTC63.325.81.214
AppleAAPL319.238.71.400