Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 11/20/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
Cisco SystemsCSCO45.084.00.869
Exxon MobilXOM68.03-0.20.912
PfizerPFE37.05-15.10.929
3MMMM167.77-12.00.934
TravelersTRV135.4313.10.955
IBMIBM133.2017.20.960
McDonald'sMCD194.139.30.968
ChevronCVX117.347.90.973
BoeingBA370.9115.01.005
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ135.945.31.009
American ExpressAXP119.3025.21.016
Verizon CommunicationsVZ59.485.81.027
MerckMRK85.2711.61.038
Coca-ColaKO53.2212.41.048
Home DepotHD220.9028.61.056
Goldman SachsGS217.9130.41.070
CaterpillarCAT141.5211.41.076
NIKENKE93.0525.51.078
VisaV181.6637.71.082
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA61.34-10.21.084
Procter & GamblePG122.2933.01.095
WalmartWMT119.1327.91.099
United TechnologiesUTX146.6537.71.105
DisneyDIS146.9334.01.124
UnitedHealthUNH275.5610.61.129
IntelINTC57.9023.41.137
MicrosoftMSFT149.6247.31.149
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM129.6332.81.154
AppleAAPL263.1966.91.281