Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 9/18/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
PfizerPFE36.38-16.70.882
3MMMM167.44-12.10.901
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA54.41-20.40.906
UnitedHealthUNH230.61-7.40.931
Cisco SystemsCSCO49.3413.90.959
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ130.411.10.966
Exxon MobilXOM72.826.80.967
CaterpillarCAT131.073.11.006
MerckMRK83.028.71.033
ChevronCVX124.1814.11.040
American ExpressAXP118.7424.61.043
IntelINTC51.7410.21.045
Verizon CommunicationsVZ59.936.61.049
IBMIBM142.2225.11.051
TravelersTRV146.4722.31.059
BoeingBA386.4119.81.062
NIKENKE88.0818.81.063
McDonald'sMCD210.4318.51.073
United TechnologiesUTX137.6629.31.084
DisneyDIS136.8024.81.086
Coca-ColaKO54.2314.51.095
Goldman SachsGS217.0829.91.101
VisaV175.2932.91.102
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM119.7622.71.112
MicrosoftMSFT138.5236.41.133
WalmartWMT117.1625.81.137
Procter & GamblePG121.4132.11.151
Home DepotHD230.8334.31.172
AppleAAPL222.7741.21.186