Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: United Technologies now trades as Raytheon Technologies (RTX) and has been temporarily dropped from Underdog results.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 7/9/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
BoeingBA173.28-46.80.661
Exxon MobilXOM41.36-40.70.731
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA39.01-33.80.777
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM91.28-34.50.798
ChevronCVX82.74-31.30.809
American ExpressAXP90.57-27.20.829
Coca-ColaKO43.91-20.70.858
IBMIBM115.71-13.70.890
TravelersTRV110.04-19.60.898
DowDOW39.44-27.90.903
PfizerPFE33.46-14.60.920
MerckMRK76.69-15.70.930
DisneyDIS116.81-19.20.931
Verizon CommunicationsVZ53.94-12.10.931
McDonald'sMCD184.33-6.70.953
3MMMM151.45-14.20.954
Goldman SachsGS196.83-14.40.957
CaterpillarCAT125.73-14.90.977
IntelINTC58.42-2.41.005
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ142.49-2.31.012
Procter & GamblePG122.48-1.91.021
NIKENKE96.99-4.31.039
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.70-2.61.039
VisaV192.212.31.046
UnitedHealthUNH291.16-1.01.064
WalmartWMT127.757.51.069
Home DepotHD247.9613.51.098
MicrosoftMSFT214.3235.91.300
AppleAAPL382.7330.31.331