Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 4/27/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ46.67-12.60.921
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM81.26-10.00.949
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE29.08-8.00.958
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM160.32-3.40.970
CHEVRON CORPCVX105.47-10.40.979
MERCK & COMRK62.586.31.004
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG87.694.31.005
PFIZER INCPFE33.864.21.014
COCA-COLA COKO43.013.71.019
NIKE INC -CL BNKE55.479.11.023
INTEL CORPINTC37.433.21.041
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV122.16-0.21.041
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ123.747.41.041
WAL-MART STORESWMT75.449.11.067
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO33.7511.71.071
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS225.81-5.71.089
3M COMMM196.119.81.093
DU PONT (E I) DE NEMOURSDD80.139.21.093
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX118.788.41.098
VISA INCV91.6017.41.101
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT68.279.91.115
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM87.611.51.118
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP80.338.41.119
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS115.8411.11.132
CATERPILLAR INCCAT102.6810.71.135
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH174.639.11.139
HOME DEPOT INCHD156.1216.41.148
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD140.8715.71.161
APPLE INCAAPL143.7924.21.192
BOEING COBA183.2217.71.195