Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 7/15/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA55.89-18.20.850
3MMMM172.84-9.30.890
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ134.714.40.980
BoeingBA361.6112.10.990
PfizerPFE42.75-2.11.000
Exxon MobilXOM77.0813.01.000
Verizon CommunicationsVZ57.582.41.010
IntelINTC50.126.81.020
MerckMRK80.966.01.040
UnitedHealthUNH265.966.81.050
United TechnologiesUTX133.2325.11.050
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM113.9016.71.060
CaterpillarCAT139.649.91.060
ChevronCVX125.7215.61.060
Goldman SachsGS211.5826.71.070
Coca-ColaKO52.1310.11.080
IBMIBM143.3226.11.080
AppleAAPL205.2130.11.090
NIKENKE89.4820.71.110
WalmartWMT114.9823.41.150
McDonald'sMCD214.2120.61.150
Cisco SystemsCSCO58.0534.01.160
Home DepotHD218.7027.31.160
TravelersTRV154.8329.31.160
Procter & GamblePG115.4825.61.170
American ExpressAXP128.5734.91.170
DisneyDIS145.0632.31.200
MicrosoftMSFT138.9036.81.200
VisaV180.5736.91.200