Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 1/21/2021)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
Coca-ColaKO48.95-10.70.986
Verizon CommunicationsVZ57.27-2.50.993
MerckMRK81.18-0.81.009
Procter & GamblePG131.01-5.81.023
Cisco SystemsCSCO45.110.81.051
VisaV205.14-6.21.054
ChevronCVX92.019.01.059
McDonald'sMCD213.53-0.51.061
IBMIBM131.654.61.062
3MMMM170.67-2.41.072
BoeingBA207.41-3.11.089
AmgenAMGN252.039.61.089
Salesforce.comCRM222.17-0.21.094
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ161.732.81.103
WalmartWMT144.850.51.104
Home DepotHD279.055.11.110
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA47.0718.01.116
IntelINTC62.4625.41.143
MicrosoftMSFT224.971.11.147
UnitedHealthUNH355.001.21.166
American ExpressAXP127.435.41.225
HoneywellHON205.23-3.51.242
TravelersTRV148.725.91.257
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM134.836.11.268
DowDOW57.563.71.301
NIKENKE141.610.11.304
DisneyDIS171.28-5.51.339
CaterpillarCAT192.195.61.357
Goldman SachsGS289.379.71.384
AppleAAPL136.873.21.394