Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 3/27/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM81.25-10.00.935
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ49.14-7.90.955
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE29.44-6.80.963
WAL-MART STORESWMT69.660.80.986
CHEVRON CORPCVX106.28-9.70.989
INTEL CORPINTC35.39-2.40.993
COCA-COLA COKO42.322.10.996
PFIZER INCPFE34.185.21.018
MERCK & COMRK63.197.31.023
NIKE INC -CL BNKE55.9310.01.030
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV121.01-1.21.035
CATERPILLAR INCCAT91.51-1.31.036
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG90.497.61.044
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX111.832.01.045
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ125.809.21.061
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM173.774.71.062
3M COMMM190.436.61.072
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD129.496.41.078
VISA INCV88.9514.01.088
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT65.104.81.091
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO33.9912.51.095
HOME DEPOT INCHD146.879.51.096
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH164.602.81.096
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP77.604.81.110
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS112.387.81.117
DU PONT (E I) DE NEMOURSDD80.589.81.124
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS225.48-5.81.133
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM87.241.11.155
BOEING COBA176.1013.11.192
APPLE INCAAPL140.8821.61.221