Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: Salesforce.com (CRM), Honeywell (HON), and Amgen (AMGN) joined the Dow Jones Industrial Average, effective with the opening of trading on Monday, August 31, 2020. The stocks replaced Raytheon Technologies (RTX), Exxon Mobil (XOM), and Pfizer (PFE).
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 11/22/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
IntelINTC45.39-24.20.827
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA37.53-36.30.900
IBMIBM116.94-12.80.952
AmgenAMGN223.17-7.40.962
Cisco SystemsCSCO40.97-14.60.965
ChevronCVX85.79-28.81.006
MerckMRK80.45-11.51.006
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ146.360.31.009
Verizon CommunicationsVZ60.04-2.21.049
VisaV203.888.51.066
McDonald'sMCD214.098.31.079
Coca-ColaKO52.67-4.81.080
Home DepotHD269.8123.61.085
MicrosoftMSFT210.3933.41.090
Procter & GamblePG139.3011.51.102
3MMMM172.89-2.01.107
BoeingBA199.62-38.71.114
UnitedHealthUNH334.7013.91.126
Goldman SachsGS223.35-2.91.130
American ExpressAXP112.58-9.61.131
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM114.57-17.81.133
WalmartWMT150.2426.41.166
DisneyDIS141.07-2.51.179
TravelersTRV134.55-1.81.182
AppleAAPL117.3459.81.257
CaterpillarCAT172.2316.61.287
NIKENKE132.9831.31.294
Salesforce.comCRM258.0458.71.294
HoneywellHON202.0014.11.294
DowDOW54.730.01.310