Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: Salesforce.com (CRM), Honeywell (HON), and Amgen (AMGN) joined the Dow Jones Industrial Average, effective with the opening of trading on Monday, August 31, 2020. The stocks replaced Raytheon Technologies (RTX), Exxon Mobil (XOM), and Pfizer (PFE).
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 9/24/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
BoeingBA146.05-55.20.694
ChevronCVX71.80-40.40.769
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA35.03-40.60.772
Cisco SystemsCSCO37.85-21.10.858
IntelINTC49.16-17.90.859
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM92.66-33.50.861
American ExpressAXP95.45-23.30.918
TravelersTRV107.82-21.30.924
IBMIBM118.09-11.90.934
Goldman SachsGS195.11-15.10.959
Coca-ColaKO48.70-12.00.978
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ144.67-0.80.997
DisneyDIS122.49-15.30.999
UnitedHealthUNH292.66-0.41.010
MerckMRK83.15-8.61.016
3MMMM160.42-9.11.018
HoneywellHON158.76-10.31.020
Verizon CommunicationsVZ59.19-3.61.029
VisaV195.524.11.030
AmgenAMGN240.32-0.31.036
DowDOW46.41-15.21.097
WalmartWMT136.7015.01.106
McDonald'sMCD216.129.41.108
MicrosoftMSFT203.1928.81.112
Procter & GamblePG136.929.61.112
CaterpillarCAT145.14-1.71.116
Home DepotHD265.7021.71.118
AppleAAPL108.2247.41.272
NIKENKE124.7523.11.282
Salesforce.comCRM237.5546.11.295