Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 5/21/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE15.26-12.60.839
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG74.06-19.40.866
3M COMMM201.76-14.30.900
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ123.72-11.50.920
WAL-MART STORESWMT84.51-14.40.938
COCA-COLA COKO42.41-7.60.941
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM145.49-5.20.958
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS237.70-6.70.964
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD161.48-6.20.984
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV131.14-3.30.985
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ48.43-8.50.985
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP68.63-3.60.989
MERCK & COMRK58.574.11.000
PFIZER INCPFE35.80-1.21.001
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS104.06-3.21.009
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM82.28-1.61.024
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX128.050.41.038
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM112.154.91.066
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP102.042.71.077
HOME DEPOT INCHD189.790.11.079
CHEVRON CORPCVX129.373.31.091
CATERPILLAR INCCAT158.920.91.108
APPLE INCAAPL187.6310.91.111
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO43.7514.21.129
VISA INCV130.6614.61.131
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH247.9012.41.135
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT97.6014.11.136
NIKE INC -CL BNKE71.3814.11.161
INTEL CORPINTC54.3217.71.202
BOEING COBA363.9223.41.214